Humboldt Math Festival
Home
Festival Info
Goals
Presenter Info
>
Presenters 2018!
Sierpinski Project
Sponsors Page
Art & Posters Show
>
Art Samples
Contact Info
Field Guide to Math In Humboldt
Field Guide Menu
Field Guide School Pictures
Field Guide Power Point
Festival Photographs
Photos 2023
Photos 2022
Photos 2019
Photographs 2018
Photographs 2017
Photos 2016
Photos 2015
Photos 2014
Photos 2013
Photos 2012
Photos 2012 by Marlea Rose
Photos 2009
Photos 2008
Links
Art Links
Math Links
History & Culture Links
Power point
Presenters 2017- our 10th annual festival!
Allison Harley, Irvin Chapa, May Liplis
HSU Natural History Museum, Fibonacci In Nature
Annika Mauro, Community Tessellation Contest , Arcata High School & Humboldt Math Festival
Amber Buntin, College of Redwoods, Sierpinki Tetrahedron Activity
Amy Crispin, Bendy Straw Polyhedrons , Sunny Brae Middle School
Becca Schuler, Laurel Tree Charter, Puzzles, Puzzles, Puzzles
Bernie Levi, Zane Middle School , Dollar Bill Origami
Bet Pinkerton & Cathy Timmerman, Contests: Sudoku & Memorizing Pi
Beth Baker, Zane Middle School, Estimation
Brad Morin, College of the Redwoods Mathematics, Chess and other Cerebral Challenges.
Chris Fent & Rose Bonduran, Sequoia Park Zoo, Get 'Weigh' into Animals!
Dan Scofield, St. Bernard's Academy, Waves
Frank Kutile, Eureka High, Retired, Six String Marriage Proposal
Frank Simpson, College of the Redwoods, Van de Graaff Generator
Gerry Hale, N.S.A. Hall of Honor Member, Cryptography N.S.A. Hall of Honor
Gear Ratios, Humboldt Math Festival
Jeff Haag, HSU Math Dept, Bionomial Cube
HSU Education Dept Students & Humboldt Math Festival, Pencil Puzzles
HSU Education Students, Humboldt State University, Math Fun
Joan Crandell , Zane Middle School & Arcata Bottom 4H, Build an Abacus or Soroban
John Pace, College of the Redwoods, Wide World of TI Graphing Calculators
Joseph Long, Origami Artist, The Magic of Origami
Julia Petereson , College of the Redwoods, Angles and Drop Sprinning
Kala MinkleyRedwood Discovery Museum, Pi Bracelets and Infinity Glasses
Katie Dens, Trillium Charter School, Geometry City
Lori Dengler, FEATURED AUTHOR, The Extraordinary Voyage of the Kamome, HSU
Lynn Brown & Lexie Folks, Society of Women Engineers, HSU, Engineering Challenge
Festival Volunteers, Ratios in Real Life
Festival Volunteers, Wash Machine Puzzles & Quincunx Machine
Festival Volunteers, Table Puzzles
Frank Simpson, College of the Redwoods, Van de Graaff Generator
Jeff Haag, Humboldt State University Math Dept, Binomial Cube
John Pace, College of the Redwoods, Wide World of TI Graphing Technology
Joseph Long, Origami Magic and Mystery
Josie Brown, Lost Coast Camp, Untie Knots at Lost Coast Camp.
Julia Peterson, College of the Redwoods Business & Training Center Director, Weaving Math Into Fun Fabric
Karlie Elliot, Andy Merlos, Matt Hall, and Ben Morales, HSU Math Club, Math Games
Katie Dens, Trillium Charter School, Pattern Block Symmetry
Ken Pinkerton,
Kyle Herron, HSU Center Arts, Knots, Maps and Compass
Maia Cheli & Jackson Ingram
Schatz Energy Research Center HSU, Watt's Up? Exploring Energy & Power
Marc Daniels, Feature Artist, True North Boats & Minds Eye Manufactory
Lupita Martinez, College of the Redwoods College Information Station
Mandy Pinkerton & Mercedes Crispin, Hydesville
School
: Terrific Tangrams
Mike Peterson, College of the Redwoods: Embedded Electronics & Manufacturing Technology
Natalie Joaqim & Math Club, Northcoast Preparatory Academy, Flowers of Life
Patti Fuentes & Holly Goodman, Alice Birney &Winship Middle School: Circle Art
Roman Arches, Zane Art & Redwood Discovery Museum
Shayne Sines & Jessica Rasband, Morris School, Fun Math Card Games
Sheryl Steiner, Monument Middle School, Geometric Shape Challenge
Siena Morse & Bryan Eslao, HSU Teacher Prep, Pencil Puzzles
Stephanie Estrada, Isaac Coppock, Alex Espinosa, HSU, The Art of Origami
Tami Matsumoto, College of the Redwoods, Welcome Table
Rami Awaad, Spaghetti Tower Challenge, Academy of the Redwoods & Humboldt Math Festival
Reada McConnaughy, The Laser Challenge , Mattole Valley Charter Schools
Stanwood Murphy 6-8th Grade Students, Table Puzzles
Stephanie Whitbeck, Washington School, Origami
Tanya Hunt, Redway School. Tangrams
Yesenia Torres , HSU Teacher Prep, Order of Operation Challenges
Wash Machine Puzzle and Quincunx Machine.
Activities:
Puzzles
Contests:
Pi Memorization
Sudoku
Rubik's cube
Student
Art and Poster Show
The Community Tessellation Project
Enginerring Challenge - Mouse Trap Racers .